[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESX Host

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
How do I add a read user to ESX 5.1 from the command line?   I could not find the useradd command on the OS.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dheiert
dheiert earned 664 total points
ID: 39263898
Why not use the vsphere client?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 668 total points
ID: 39263961
As expert suggested above, the easiest way to add a read-only user is via vSphere client.

Use vSphere client to connect to the ESXi 5.1 Host -> Click on permissions -> Add the user and assign it with Read-Only role.

If user does not exist then -> Click the Local Users & Groups tab and add the User first.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39264329
~ # useradd

***
*** The useradd command is deprecated: All user operations should be done via VI client or vim-cmd
***

BusyBox v1.9.1-VMware-visor-8630 (2012-01-06 01:09:05 PST) multi-call binary

Usage: useradd [OPTIONS] user_name

Adds a user to the system

Options:
        -d DIR          Assign home directory DIR
        -c COMMENT      Assign comment field COMMENT
        -s SHELL        Assign login shell SHELL
        -g              Add the user to existing group GROUP
        -u              Use the given uid
        -P              Ask for a password
        -n              Do not create a group, add to group users
        -M              Do not create the home directory

~ #

useradd exists in ESXi 5.0, and ESXi 5.1 which have been upgraded from ESXi 5.0, but it has been removed from standard ESXi 5.1 installs. It's no longer available.

VMware vSphere 5.x is ESXi not ESX.

see here

Add a Local ESXi User

HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

http://vcp4.wordpress.com/2010/03/28/how-to-create-user-account-on-esxi-host-directly-using-powershell/
0