[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange and file server

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello everyone,

We are currently running active directory, exchange, and a file server on one machine that only has 4GB of ram on 32bit server 2008.  I have a brand new server box with ten times the performance ready to be deployed into our network.  My intentions are to migrate the current exchange 2007 to exchange 2010 while preserving the other roles it is currently serving ie. (file share, print server, AD)

I have about 100 mailboxes that i need to migrate over.


Before executing my 2008 r2 Enterprise install on the new server how should i allocate the partitions?
Hard drives: 4 x 600GB 14k SAS running raid 10
 
total 1116 GB of space

1st partition=   117 GB for OS
2nd Partition= 103 GB for LOGS
3rd partition=  896 GB for exchange database

Do i have too much space reserved for the database?

need at least 600GB free for file share server.


Should I plan on running both boxes in parallel or completely decommission the old box? I am afraid it will die in the next 1.5 years.


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MachuPL
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39263991
I personally wouldn't put all of that on one server - especially Exchange on a domain controller.

How big is your exchange environment in terms of database storage?  How much memory does the new server have?

depending on the condition of the old server, you could keep as your domain controller and file/print server.  If you have the funds available, would recommend 2 separate boxes for your file/print server and Exchange then the old server can stay as the DC.  Once the file/print services and Exchange are off the old machine, you can then look at replacing the DC if it's that bad shape though with everything on it now i wouldn't be surprised of it's performance and might be better getting those other resources off.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39264100
Use Exchange 2010 mailbox calculator for proper server sizing.
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2010-Mailbox-Server-Role-
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 750 total points
ID: 39264112
NOT recommended to run DC and Exchange on the same server.

On the new server install Hyper-V or vmWare ESXi 5.1 and then install a DC on a vm and Exchange on another virtual machine. Then I would start thinking to migrate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MachuPL
ID: 39266422
Our exchange mailboxes take up about 66 GBs.

The new server has 64GB of ram with 1000 GB of space.

Clonyxrlo,

Do I need a license to run hyper v or is there a free version?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 750 total points
ID: 39266453
For such a small setup, it is not worth buying hyper-v or vmware as both are paid. Just do a normal setup and that is enough.
0