Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can an Email be automatically generated when a specific field is changed on a SharePoint List Item?

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hi Experts,

Can an Email be automatically generated when a specific field is changed on a SharePoint List Item?

For example, there are 200 list items that were created from filling out a form on a SharePoint site.

When the field "Notes" is updated, is it possible to have an email automatically generated and sent to a predetermined list of individuals?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SASnewbie
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264189
using SharePoint Designer, you can create a workflow that uses the condition:
If current item field equeals value
and the action of
send an email
and by setting the current item field to the column you want, it should email your group (you will want to create a distribution group in Exchange) anytime that field is updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SASnewbie
ID: 39264208
Thank you for your response. My SharePoint Designer has to be reinstalled, so I will not be able to try this until next week. Also, I will be new to using this tool.

But, it does seem to be pretty straight forward!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manojce
ID: 39264960
Hi,

There are 2 ways you can do you requirement.
1. Useing SPD workflow (on item change with the Notes field)
2. Other one is using Event Receiver for Item Updated event.
     In this, check Notes field with afterproperties & beforeproperties.
     If changed then use SPUtility.SendEmail(toEmail,.....) method which will send email.

Let me know if you need more detail.

Thanks,
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SASnewbie
ID: 39340637
I apologize for not being able to act on the responses given.

My installation of SharePoint Designer 2007 was not correct for my operating system. Therefore, it is not functional. Am having to start from ground zero to obtain the correct version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SASnewbie
ID: 39937481
Hi Manojce and Vaderj,

Recently had one of my machines migrated to Windows7 and am able to start working with SharePoiht Designer.

Will try your suggestions and get back with you.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SASnewbie
ID: 40359346
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Did not realize this account was still active. No longer working for the company for which this question was asked.
0