Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get browser information before loading a website?

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hi

I need to get the following before loading a website:

1. Browser type (Mobile or PC)
2. Screen resolution
3. OS

Based on the info, redirect to a specific version of my site or load diferent CSS.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39263925
Hi,

Clear question but not complete, in what language do you need this detection? php? asp .net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39263947
PHP, please.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 39264013
<?php
if(strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'],'iPhone') || strstr($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'],'iPod'))
 {
  <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all" href=" " />
}
?>

Open in new window

So that is if it is an iPhone or IF it is a iPad use this CSS
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39264025
Hi

My advise is to start with get_browser()

For screen resolution i would recommend Javascript not php like:

var screenWidth = window.screen.width,
    screenHeight = window.screen.height;
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39264301
This is a good library http://detectmobilebrowsers.com
0