Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA 5505 upgrading from 8.0

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I am upgrading a ASA 5505 to a 5510. The 5505 is still at version 8.0. I want to know what the best an easiest way to get the config on the new ASA. I am not sure what version the new  5510 is at either, but I am assuming it would be best to get it up to the latest version once it's configured. Please correct me if i am wrong. There is not to much complicated configurations on the 5505 we are using 5 point to point tunnels and some fire wall rules is pretty much it. The main reason for the 5510 is to get the extra VLANS and for growth.

Thanks
  B
0
Comment
Question by:bnugent73
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39264030
There are huge differences between 8.2 and 8.3 with regard to the use of inside address space in all references (to include outside ACLs), objects and with NAT.

Once you're used to the differences it's not hard but I would recommend do a stepped upgrade (after first backing up your initial configuration and then each configuration along the way):  first to 8.2, then 8.3.x and last 8.4.  Once you're satisfied with the new way to handle the configuration, it's not a big leap to go to later releases.  You still may need to do interim upgrades if going from one major release to another.

The only other consideration is memory.  You need sufficient room to store the image.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39264055
Hi,

 
I understand that you will be upgrading and migrating to a new ASA device.  The easiest way to upgrade the ASA would be to first go to 8.2 on your 5505.  Then upgrade your 5505 to 8.3.  You can then copy and paste but you will have to make sure that you adjust the interfaces and other things which are different between 5505 vs. 5510.     Also, Cisco  only recommend and support going from 8.2 to 8.3 due to the number of massive changes to the configuration.   I'll include a netpro doc link which has a lot of good information.  Upon loading up of the new 8.3 code, the configuration will be auto migrated.  I'll include a migration doc that you will need to read and understand as there are alot of changes to the code.

 
Its advisable to do this through the cli by following one of the docs available online.  Be sure also that your 5510 has the memory upgrade which is required for 8.3.

 
8.3 upgrade info:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-12690
 
8.3 migration info:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa83/upgrading/migrating.html

 
8.3 release notes with instructions to upgrade:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa83/release/notes/asarn83.html#wp452287
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnugent73
ID: 39264075
OK, I will upgrade the version, test it make sure everything is working like it should, do back ups to tftp before and after upgrades.
 How long should I let the version run before doing another upgrade, Like once I upgrade to 8.1? Should I upgrade to the new version and let it run for a few days to make sure it's working correctly and stable or try to hurry it up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39264139
Hi,
Yes, my compliments for thinking clearly, make sure the upgrade functions while doing production hours for a couple of days.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264248
It depends upon your time and resources for testing.

I had the resources to test during a maintenance window and was able to validate all of the configuration (ACLs, VPNs, static and dynamic NAT, etc) and so went from 8.0 to 8.4 during a single window.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bnugent73
ID: 39264257
Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39264266
thanks for mentioning all contributors in your reward.

good luck
0