?
Solved

Questions about how to use Dropbox

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hello,

Can someone explain a couple of things about Dropbox for me—specifically, what should happen when I upload folders and files?

I recently began using Dropbox as according to my understanding, it can store selected folders & files in a remote location both as a backup for security and to allow me to access them from any location where I have internet access.

Is that basically the gist of it?

My main C:\ drive is a 125 GB solid-state drive which I have to watch closely in order that it does not get too full. I try to use it only for software applications. My data is stored on my E:\ drive which has a 500 GB capacity.

When I installed the Dropbox software, I noticed that it created a folder named Dropbox under Favorites in Windows Explorer. Yesterday, after upgrading Dropbox to the 100 GB capacity, I dragged a 15 GB file from my E:\ drive to the new Dropbox folder in Favorites. Then, today I logged into my Dropbox account online to verify that the file showed up there (which it did).

However,  I also noticed (by selecting Computer in Windows Explorer) that the free space on my C:\ drive had decreased by about 15 GB (which was enough to cause the indicator to turn red). Therefore, as far as I can tell, I now have three copies of the 15 GB file:

1) the original on my E:\ drive,
2) the uploaded copy which is presumably on the Dropbox server and
3) the new copy on my C:\ drive (which is utilizing space there that I cannot afford to have tied up).

Questions:

• Is the above description consistent with how Dropbox works?

• Will there always be a new duplicate copy created on my hard drive of anything I upload to Dropbox?

• Is it necessary for the Dropbox folder to reside on drive C:\ or can I move it to some other drive?

• If changes are made to a file in the Dropbox folder, are those changes automatically synched into the uploaded copy on the Dropbox server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 39264001
Yes - that is how DropBox works. However, it does not have to reside on the C: drive - it can be anywhere you like (see https://www.dropbox.com/help/89/en)

Any changes you make to a file or folder in DropBox do indeed get automatically synched with any other devices that share the DropBox account as well as the server (with the exception of mobile devices I believe).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 39264021
1) Yes

2) Yes, because it syncs the locations to have a copy in each

3) No,  https://www.dropbox.com/help/89/en   (i think this will solve your issue)

4) Yes
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TRTurner earned 668 total points
ID: 39264045
• Is the above description consistent with how Dropbox works?
Yes


• Will there always be a new duplicate copy created on my hard drive of anything I upload to Dropbox?
Yes, Dropbox keeps a copy of all files on your local hard drive for offline use.


• Is it necessary for the Dropbox folder to reside on drive C:\ or can I move it to some other drive?
Yes, you can move the default location of Dropbox to the 500GB drive.
 https://www.dropbox.com/help/89/en


• If changes are made to a file in the Dropbox folder, are those changes automatically synched into the uploaded copy on the Dropbox server?
Yes, if you change the same file on two devices at the same time it will make two copies with the local computers name attached to the end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39303410
Exactly the info I was after. Thanks.
0