Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

twitter count not working

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I got a script to put a twitter button on my site with a count.
yet, even though i tested it out and got people to click on it, it's staying at 0
the code looks like this
<li>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="https://twitter.com/share" class="twitter-share-button" data-url="http://kars4kids.us/120huxG" data-text="I pledge not to txt and drive, u shud too!!! #TTYL #DontTextAndDrive" data-via="Kars4Kids">Tweet</a>
<script>!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0],p=/^http:/.test(d.location)?'http':'https';if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src=p+'://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js';fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document, 'script', 'twitter-wjs');</script>
</li>

Open in new window


What would I need to do to get a real count?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39264114
Has twitter crawled your page?
Looking at that page you have a count of 15
And the URL in the code is redirecting - the page must be accessible.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265883
Use this code instead:
<a href="https://twitter.com/share" class="twitter-share-button" data-via="http://kars4kids.us/120huxG" data-count="none" data-text="I pledge not to txt and drive, u shud too!!! #TTYL #DontTextAndDrive" data-via="Kars4Kids">Tweet</a>
<script>!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0],p=/^http:/.test(d.location)?'http':'https';if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src=p+'://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js';fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document, 'script', 'twitter-wjs');</script>

Open in new window

If you want to customize it further, do so here:
https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons#tweet

If you use that tool make sure to uncheck the "Show count" checkbox.
0