Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared drives visible from everywhere and by any OS

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello,
We have a Windows 2008 R2 environment for AD, DHCP, DNS and shares.  We use RADIUS for wireless authentication on a Cisco wireless network.   We now have an iPad program and have introduced Apple computers into our infrastructure. We now need to access our internal shares outside our network on all devices.

Are there any recommendations?
We are looking at SharePoint or DirectAccess, but they both seem a bit labor intensive and I am not sure they are the best solution or a recommended solution.

Thank you for any guidance in this.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:MARIANAPOLIS
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 80 total points
ID: 39264346
DirectAccess won't work as that's a Win7/Win8 solution only.

Have you thought about Citrix or Remote Desktop Services?  There is a 3rd party product called AppSense that helps format the look for remote devices in conjunction with Citrix (not sure about RDS).
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 520 total points
ID: 39264644
Hi,

iSimplyConnect have a reliable and secure ipad vpn (You will get this application trial for 30 days.).

Using this app your you will be able to access all files and networks remotely.

iSimplyConnect offers a simple way to enable iPad access to your corporate network but goes even further - while connected, your iPad is able to access any other office resources, fileservers included.

You Will Need:
- An iPad, with iSimplyConnect installed

- A File browsing app such as FileBrowser from Stratospherix Ltd.


Method:

Tap the iSimplyConnect app to open and tap 'Test Connection'. This will bring up the VPN, allowing iPad access to the office network.

Now you can launch your FileBrowser app to access your files from your iPad.

iSimplyConnect should automatically connect every time you use your FileBrowser. If this does not happen your administrator may need to add the server domain to the list of iSimplyConnect VPN domains.

Regards,
~ Manju S
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 400 total points
ID: 39265543
To access shared drives from a client, you need is a CIFS/SMB client for this environment.
To access your LAN-based servers from "the Internet", you need to have a VPN (and a VPN client on the client machines).

What manjusullad wrote is perfectly true. If you do not yet have a VPN in place though, you will need to set one up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARIANAPOLIS
ID: 39266183
DirectAccess can work with Mac products with Centrify but it is a bit more overhead than we want, but I do believe we will leverage a VPN and some type of iSimplyConnect solutions.

Thank you everyone very much for the quick and informative responses!

Have a great day

Jim
0