?
Solved

ASP.Net - UserControls

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Good Day Experts!

I am really new to ASP.Net...am a VB.Net programmer by trade.  I am working on our website in my local environment.  I have added a simple page and a LinkButton on another page to display it...no problem works fine.  However, I need to make the Header and Footer look the same as all the other pages.  There are UserControls called Head1 and Footer1 on theses pages.  

Unfortunately, I cannot figure out where I get them to put on the page that I added!
Where do I look in my VS2003 environment to add these 2 UserControls to my page?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39264178
VS2003?  Time to upgrade man.  

Research master pages and content pages.  This is designed exactly for what you need.  It's also possible that the path might be different.  Can you post the source for the user control on one of the working pages?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Guru Ji earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264179
You just have to include those two controls you added in your main page so that header and footer is displayed on each page.

Look at this simple Tutorial which will show you how to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39264213
Thanks for responding...the trouble is where to find the controls from the other page to put on my new page.  I did not write the website and being really new to ASP.Net, I don't know where the controls are to put them on my new page! I just don't find them in the toolbox somewhere?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39264273
I was able to get it working after going over the tutorial link a few more times!

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0