?
Solved

New Exchange 2007 server in Exchange 2003 environment unable to send or receive emails

Posted on 2013-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have recently installed an exchange 2007 server in our existing Exchange 2003 environment.
Instalation run fine, I have moved one test mailbox over and tried sending an email from it.
The email appears to send fine, but is not received the other end.

I have tried emailing the test mailbox and it has not received my email.

What is likely to be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39264168
Do you have the client access and hub transport roles installed on the same server as the Exchange 2007 mailbox server? Do you have connectors from 2003 to 2007?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39264172
Routing Group Connectors are the most likely cause of the problem. They often don't create correctly.

Use remove-routinggroupconnectors to remove them and then new-routinggroupconnector to recreate them.

Also ensure that there is no smart host on the SMTP virtual server on Exchange 2003 and the FQDN is the server's actual name.

Finally check any AV isn't blocking the local SMTP traffic.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39264203
Hi yes, client access and hub transport roles are both installed on the exchange 2007 server.
I can see connectors to and from the two servers are in place too.

There was a smart host on the smtp virtual server on the 2003 exchange server. I've removed this now. the FQDN is correct.

Our AV is not blocking any smtp traffic.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39264233
Minor update...

emails sent from mailboxes on exchange 2003 to the test mailbox on exchange 2007 are received.

emails sent from the test mailbox on exchange 2007 to exchange 2003 do not come through, and emails sent to external addresses bounce back with this error..

"Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

###@######.###
An error occurred while trying to deliver this message to the recipient's e-mail address. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: ###.###########.###"
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264369
Check the SMTP virtual server for any kind of IP address filters etc. The SMTP Virtual Server is probably not at default.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39264380
How do I check if its default? There's only 1

There was an ip filter, I've now added the other sites ip range to the allowed list
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39264607
The only way is to compare it to another system. You cannot really reset it.
Did you restart the SMTP Server service after adjusting the IP filter?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39265478
hi, I have reset the smtp services on both exchange servers.
Emails sent to the test account on exchange 2007 internally and externally are received ok.
Emails sent from the test account to an external address are received ok.

However, emails sent from the test account on the exchange 2007 server to an internal address on the Exchange 2003 server are not being received.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39265484
Do you get an NDR or are the messages sitting in the queues?
Can you telnet to port 25 of the Exchange 2003 server from the Exchange 2007 server and get a response? If so, if you issue a ehlo command, does that respond?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39269492
Hi, yes i can telnet and i receive hello when doing the ehlo command.

Initially messages sit in the queue, around 4 hours later I'll receive a delayed notification.
and after 48 hours i receive undeliverable (queue expired. message expired)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39270859
When they are in the queue, what does it say as the message? The NDR is standard timeout.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39289308
The messages are no longer being delayed and everything is working as it should.
To be honest, I'm not sure what I did to get it working.

However, thank you for your assistance
0