[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block the share inheritance

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
A share "Home" exists on the server pointing to D:\Home Directories. Full Group "Site Managers" has full access to above share. I need a user from Site Managers group be able to see all but one folder in the share. Is there a way to do it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nfinorthit
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264210
Go into the one folder the user shouldnt have access to.
Add a permission for that user but in the advanced settings, instead of ALLOW full control, make sure you select the DENY full control.

Deny permissions overwrite allow.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39264376
If you also use access based enumeration the user won't even see the folder they can't access
0