?
Solved

Laptop for Website Developer

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
This is a basic question about laptops.  I am a freelance website developer.  I need a new laptop.  In your opinion, what are the most important elements that the laptop should have on it (Hardware and Software)

Also, where is the best place to purchase a laptop?

(Windows Please)
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39264238
Hi

For a developer i would never recommend a laptop, it is portable hardware.
If you HAVE TO i would go for HP Probook or Dell Lattitude. (again i prefer HP Pro Z line workstations)

Where to buy should be a easy decision -> google for HP and buy Dell @ Dell.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39264244
I believe any present-day laptop on the market will suffice.

There is no best place for buying a laptop.  But vendor's sites and retail stores (such as Best Buy and Staples) are good places.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 39264246
MEMORY!!..(RAM)

When I develop, I have alot of "other" stuff open,(other than the IDE) both for informational and functional purposes.(testing)

That's been my experience as a developer.
The processing power of most new machines is enough in most cases.  But memory is the brick wall I tend to run into most often.(until I upgraded.)

*My opinion, when developing, it is better to have a closest match on my machine (processing wise).. to what clients have.., so that you can get a better idea of what the client will experience.  But your memory should be huge due to the needs of testing.

If you have the highest-end machine available, processing wise, you will get a different experience sometimes than the clients will.. with the exception of web developement where all the processing is done on the server.

..that said.. whenever I buy any machine I of course try to get the most horsepower for the smallest amount of $.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39264247
That's really a very opinion based question, but here's what works for me.

The weakest of computers will do web design, but a more powerful computer with plenty of memory makes workflow much smoother and faster.

I've got an i7 with 24gb of memory.   24gb is overkill for webdesign 8 would be fine.   I do a lot of Video Editing and Multitrack Audio, etc....    with my system, so i'm built for that too.  

i think a great base system would be an i5 with 8gb on a x64 version of Windows would be fine.

With software, it really depends on what your preferences are.  

I use,

Dreamweaver
SublimeText
TextCrawler
Flash
Edge Animate
Filezilla
Photoshop
Premiere
Audition
Record
Adobe Media Encoder

and quite a few other apps
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 600 total points
ID: 39264254
Last question first: I get my laptops from Lenovo (www.lenovo.com). They still make the best commercial laptops (ThinkPads).

First overall thought on what to buy:   Choose a T model if you want a DVD writer on board. Choose an X model if you can live without a DVD on board. I moved from a T61p (DVD on board, large, heavy, workhorse) to an X230 (USB DVD that I leave in my office, smaller, lighter, workhorse).

Second overall thoughts:

Windows 7 or Windows 8 Pro 64-bit. No Home. No 32-bit.

500 Gb hard drive, 8 Gb of memory expandable to 16 Gb.

Video: My current machine has Intel HD Graphics 4000 and if does all I need. Remember that the target of your work is general purpose machines. A person doing graphic arts might need better video.

The rest comes with most machines.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39328070
@rgranlund - Thanks and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0