?
Solved

Cant able to configure SSL on apache 2.0.59

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
cannot able to confgiure SSL on Apache using Linux machine.The system specs i have is
- centos 4.8 final
- apache 2.0.59

I configure the Apache with command

./configure --enable-so --with-apxs2 --enable-ssl

Also i am getting the error in error log i.e.
[warn] Init: Session Cache is not configured [hint: SSLSessionCache]

Tried couple of tweaks but none work.

Help in this regard is really appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nocinfospan
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39264729
Can you post your httpd.conf?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39264958
Please configure cache memory for Webserver apache and restart the httpd deamon.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev2353 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39265245
hi,
please see this method and implement .

#yum install mod ssl

# cd /etc/pki/tls/certs
# openssl genrsa -des3 -out apachekey.pem 2048

Generating RSA private key, 2048 bit long modulus
..................+++
...................................+++
e is 65537 (0x10001)
Enter pass phrase for apachekey.pem:
Verifying - Enter pass phrase for apachekey.pem:

--
--
-

# openssl req -new -key apachekey.pem -out apachekey.csr

Enter pass phrase for apachekey.pem:
You are about to be asked to enter information that will be incorporated
into your certificate request.
What you are about to enter is what is called a Distinguished Name or a DN.
There are quite a few fields but you can leave some blank
For some fields there will be a default value,
If you enter '.', the field will be left blank.
-----
Country Name (2 letter code) [GB]:IN
State or Province Name (full name) [Berkshire]:
Locality Name (eg, city) [Newbury]:
Organization Name (eg, company) [My Company Ltd]:
Organizational Unit Name (eg, section) []:IT
Common Name (eg, your name or your server's hostname) []:
Email Address []:vivek@nixcraft.com
Please enter the following 'extra' attributes
to be sent with your certificate request
A challenge password []:
An optional company name []:

# openssl ca -in apachekey.csr -out apachecert.pem

# cp apachecert.pem /etc/pki/tls/http/
# cp apachekey.pem /etc/pki/tls/http/

# vi /etc/httpd/conf.d/ssl.conf
Listen 10.10.29.68:443
SSLRandomSeed startup file:/dev/urandom 1024
SSLRandomSeed connect file:/dev/urandom 1024

<VirtualHost ip:443>
    SSLEngine On
    SSLCertificateFile /etc/pki/tls/http/apachecert.pem
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /etc/pki/tls/http/apachekey.pem
    SSLProtocol All -SSLv2
    SSLCipherSuite HIGH:MEDIUM:!aNULL:+MD5
    DocumentRoot "/var/www/html/ssl"
    ServerName hostname:443
</VirtualHost>

# mkdir -p /var/www/html/ssl

# vi /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

<Directory /var/www/html/ssl>
         SSLRequireSSL
         SSLOptions +StrictRequire
         SSLRequire %{HTTP_HOST} eq "domain name"
         ErrorDocument 403 https://domain name/sslerror.html
</Directory>

# service httpd restart
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nocinfospan
ID: 39266325
@rajeev2353
As i am using Centos 4.8 they do not support base repository for yum any more. so i cant install through yum . the only option i have is to configure the apache with
.\configure --enable-ssl .

@rickyzen

where exactly should i change??

@Mazdajai
please see attached.
httpd.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajeev2353
ID: 39267529
hi,

By Default Yum install on Centos-4.8 with online,but you have not internet then you can create repo

#vi /etc/yum.repo.d/server.repo
[server]
name=server
baseurl=file:\\\media\cdrecoder\CentOS\RPMS\
gpgcheck=0
enable=1

and save this file

# yum install openssl-*
#yum install mod_ssl-*

######################

Otherwise, you can install manually,

#cd /media/cdrecorder\Centos\RPMS
#rpm -ivh openssl-*
#rpm -ivh mod_ssl-*
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39301980
You need to add them to your http.conf -
LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so
SSLSessionCache        shmcb:/path/path(512000)

Open in new window


Take a look on the following in SSLSessionCache -
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/mod_ssl.html#sslsessioncache

Example http.conf with SSL -
http://code.google.com/p/casshib/wiki/Sample_httpd_ssl_conf
0