Solved

Office Network Issues

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Hello All!

I assist a small office with technical issue from time to time and I encountered an issue that I just can't seem to solve:

Office equipment:
3Com Baseline 2924 Switch
DLink Wireless AC1750 Router
Motorola 585100 Cable Modem
Intel board Server, running Windows 2008 R2 Server.
Windows XP/7 clients

the Office has one Server that is a Primary file server that is also AD, DNS Server.

Problem:
I've been getting calls about the internet dropping and users losing connection to the server. My findings was that the old dlink router had issues so I replaced it with a new dlink wireless router. I also performed a dcdiag on the server and encountered some errors relating to DHCP and DNS. It turns out that the server IP config is a Class C subnet along with the router, both having a 192.168.X.X. for some reason, if I delete the static IP settings on the server and on the client PCs, they get internet access, however, if I do this, the clients don't have access to the server resources (share folders). But if I give a static IP or allow dynamic, client PCs have access, but no internet access. when I click the fix option in the "Network and Sharing Center" on the server, it tells me to setup DHCP.
I tried to create a Class A subnet for internal use, setup all clients with new IP subnet and, again, I can't get internet access???? So, now I went back to 192 subnet and now the server and clients get out and have access to server resources, but now, a user can launch a brower to Yahoo and Google as home page, it loads, they do a search, they get results. Now, here's the problem, when they click a link any link on this page, page doesn't load.

I turned off all firewalls,filters, Antivirus program and this still happens. I'm thinking the ISP has to provide a gateway address instead of the default router address and I need to plug this address in the "Default Gateway" field.

If anyone can shine a light on this issue, it would be greatly appreciated.

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:Philadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
geektothecorenj earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. Turn off everything, workstations, servers and printers.
2. Throw away the Dlink Wireless Router and get a Linksys router. Make sure the router is not setup to DHCP.
3. You give the router a static address 192.168.x.x 255.255.255.0
4. Turn off your switch for about 5 minutes or if it is a managed one clear the ARP tables
5. Turn the switch back on if off
6. Turn Server on IT MUST HAVE A STATIC IP ADDRESS 192.168.x.x 255.255.255.0, DG=Router IP and the DNS is just the local IP of the server
7. Setup DHCP scope on Server giving out the Router Address as default Gateway, the Server as the DNS and the Range would be 192.168.x.x - 192.168.x.x
8. Turn on all devices, you may have to do a ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew to get new address.

That is networking 101. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'll use example ip's to show you how this should look

Server
Static addressing
IP - 192.168.1.10
Subnet - 255.255.255.0
Gateway - 192.168.1.1(this is your router address)
DNS - 192.168.1.10
No secondary DNS

Setup DHCP on the server(disable on router)
Scope
192.168.1.20-200(or whatever number of ip's you need)
DNS - 192.168.1.10(server's ip address)
Again no secondary dns on client scope

Server - setup Forwarder addresses so resolution will work
DNS Console - right click server name - properties - Forwarders tab
Enter ISP's DNS server addresses and others if needed(8.8.8.8 for example)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philadmin
Comment Utility
Appreciate the quick response, I'll be paying the office a visit and try both suggestions... I'll let y'all know... Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Philadmin
Comment Utility
I really apprecite the feedback!!! It turns out both of you seemed to be aligned with what needed to happen. There was a combination of corrections that were needed in my config. both responses provided the solution.

Thanks again!
0