?
Solved

My Server time clock is off

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a network with multiple domains and one of the domain servers is the time keeper. I also have about 20 member servers and all of them are in sync with the dc accept this one server. No matter what I try to do, It just will not sync the time. Can you give me some simple commands to kick this server and make it sync with the time keeper.
0
Comment
Question by:jackelly01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264420
Run the following command to check it's contacting the PDC
w32tm /query /peers
Then run the following to sync from the domain:
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905(v=ws.10).aspx

More details and syntax - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/w32tm(v=ws.10).aspx

You can also use NET TIME
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193825
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackelly01
ID: 39264477
I followed the first set of instructions and I also used the Fix It button and I did not see the server time adjust after running. So I don't know if it is working or not. I went ahed and adjjusted the time manually and we will watch to see if it maintain.

I will also add that this is a virtual server. I don't know if that make a differenc from a physical server.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39264570
If using vmware disable the time sync in the vmware settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39264988
The VM will pick up the time from the host if the setting is enabled like ve3ofa says. Again, there is an option in Hyper-V to disable the time sync from the host:
Right click the VM>Properties>Integration Settings>Time syncronization
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackelly01
ID: 39266015
I beleive the assumption is that I have installed Integration services/Components. Which I have not Installed and I do not have the options under Edit settings to change the time sync settings. Is there any other reason why my VM is losing time after making the changes you suggested earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackelly01
ID: 39266034
My apology gentleman, the time clock issue has been resolved. I just cerified the bad server with other servers in the domain and all is well. Thanks
0