Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macro debugging question

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I had an Excel macro created for me by an EE expert quite some time ago (see attached spreadsheet).  The macro copies and pastes selected datasets from the Dataset sheet onto the Select sheet and then generates a graph of the datasets based on the start and end dates I select.  I have run into a problem.  Even though the datasets now extend to May 2013, the macro only seems to recognize data through Feb 2013.  I've tried to resolve this but have failed.  Can someone please take a look at the macro and let me know why it doesn't recognize all of the months.

Thanks!
Beta.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:pwflexner
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39264504
Let me teach you how to fish:)
Ignore the title of my article. Almost all of it applies to VBA.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39264643
From the Formula menu go to the Name manager and extend the range for EndDate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pwflexner
ID: 39264682
Perfect, thanks!
0