[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drupal multiple databases

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Dear experts,

I need an advice please. I am starting to build a social networking site using drupal Commons. A friend told me that I should have four different databases to store: 1: user registration information, 2: users location and 3: their food preferences and the 4th one would store everything else, like modules, content types, views etc..
The reason why he would like to do it that way is to have a easier way to find that data in case the site gets say 50.000 thousands register users.
I am not pretty sure if I should store everything in just one database or follow my friend advice. Could you please give me some insights?

Thanks,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 999 total points
ID: 39264677
Just start with one.  If you get enough visitors and make enough money, you can hire others to split up the databases and keep them working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 39264687
Thanks for your answering, but now ir seems my client wants those databases. Is it too difficult to make those from the beggining?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 999 total points
ID: 39264709
Here https://drupal.org/developing/api/database is the documentation.  It says that Drupal can handle multiple database servers.  That could speed things up.  But using multiple databases on the same server doesn't necessarily do that.

This page https://drupal.org/documentation/install goes thru the installation of Drupal.  In the stock installation, there is no mention of multiple databases.  That is something you would probably have to do after Drupal is installed.

In any case, there will be a lot of work to do to get it running with more than one database.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
magento earned 501 total points
ID: 39265094
Hi ,

Please find the db config for multiple instances.

https://drupal.org/node/310071

This explains how to add multiple db's

https://drupal.org/node/18429

Also , i have heard for performance you can also use sqlite as external db .

Thanks,
Magento.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 39283035
Thank you guys!
0