[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2005

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I am building some test SSRS reports using SQL Server 2005 / Visual Studio 2005.  I can't seem to find how to delete a SSRS Project Report in VS 2005.  Any ideas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 39265571
What do you mean by delete SSRS project? From where do you want to delete?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39266588
If you just want to delete a BIDS project.
Go to your folders directory and delete that directory that is named that you want to delete.

If you just want to delete the report from your BIDS project. then just right click on that file in the windows properaties and delete it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 39266608
@planocz,  to clarify you are saying it has to be  done in Windows Explorer and not within Visual Studio?   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39266624
The first part is in Explorer and the second part is done in the VS itself.
0