Solved

How do I get the “ping” command line in windows 7 to work..

Posted on 2013-06-20
9
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I am getting the message that the “ping” is not a recognized program.
C:\>ping -a irvaruba
'ping' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39264593
i.e    at a command prompt,    

ping google.com      

ping 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39264596
Try: Navigate to Winows\System32 directory (CD command). Then type ping ?

It looks like your PATH variable is messed up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39264600
You can ping right from the root,    cd\    takes you to root
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39264603
aadih, ok that worked. How can I set it to that when I go to the command prompt it goes to that instead of just the root of c?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39264604
To correct the Path variable, try:

Select Start, right click My Computer, select Properties. Next select the Advance tab, and Environment Variables button, and select the Path variable listed under System Variables.

 When editing it should include:

 %SystemRoot%\system32

 Which translates to something like:

 C:\WINDOWS\system32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39264606
no i can't ping right from the root...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39264608
awesome, that worked! thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39264612
Check your Path variable.

 Look here with pictures:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm >
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 39264613
from cmd run

echo %path%

Open in new window


make sure 'C:\Windows\system32' is in the output

if not
go to control panel->system
advanced system settings (left side bar)
environment variables
find 'path' under system variables
add to the end ";%SystemRoot%\system32" (without quotes)
0