Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query from Excel

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
I have an employee that wants to run queries from Excel 2010 on our Sage MIP Fund accounting SQL 2005 database.  Would it be a good idea to create a separate user account for the queries with just db_reader permissions, or would it be OK for him to use his normal Sage MIP user account for the queires?

I'm new to SQL and just want to make sure he can't cause any problems to the database. Sage support couldn't help with this question as it was outside their scope.  They did say to make sure not to write anything to the database as it could void support.
0
Comment
Question by:BurnX
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hlaprade earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264668
Hi BurnX, you may want to create a separated read only account for him to go to town with data, a mistake could be horrible, usually SAGE users are designed to work within Sage environment.
You may want to check also MS Office Link from, automatically merge accounting information with Microsoft Word, Excel, or Exchange software to quickly create custom documents, messages, and attachments. That way you can endure security and reliability.

Luke
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39264852
Voiding support is the least of your worries! Only give this guy read-only access - voiding of your data would be difficult to explain to your (suddenly-soon-to-be-ex)-boss !! Otherwise, do all hlaprade has said
0