Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cross Tab Reports in CR ver. 2011

Posted on 2013-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello all,
I've been using Crystal Reports for a few years, but I'm new to the world of Cross-tab reports.  My columns are divided by month, using the {created.date} and my rows are calculated by {product.type}. (Fyi, We have many product types, but I'm using the group sort feature to condense them down into 2 main products.)  At any rate, I'm trying to find an "average count, per business day, per product type".  I've been able to create a formula that calculates business days per month, but haven't figure out how to apply that to my cross-tab report.  Any help on this subject would be greatly appreciated!  Thanks!
Cross-tab Report
0
Comment
Question by:fragulajim
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39264749
CR2008 allows you to add a calculated column.  Instructions are here

http://scn.sap.com/thread/3308737

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:fragulajim
ID: 39264823
Thanks, I'll check it out and let you know....
0
 

Author Comment

by:fragulajim
ID: 39264886
Well, I'm not having much luck.  Again, the calculation I'm looking is probably simple for an advanced cross-tab user.  (total orders-per month) / (business days - per month)  Again, I have the equation for business days, just do not know how to tie it all together in the cross-tab format.  Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39264949
Try creating a formula that divides each order amount by the number of days in the month then using that in the cross tab

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265340
mlmcc,

 I think he's looking for an average order count, not amount.


 fragulajim,

 This is something of a shot in the dark, but try creating a formula like this and adding it to the cross-tab (to get a total for each month).

1 / {business day formula}


 FYI, it's the same basic idea that mlmcc was suggesting, but it's dividing the "count" for each order (1), instead of the order amount.  I think that might work (emphasis on "might").

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:fragulajim
ID: 39265884
James,
Your shot in the dark is VERY close. (closer than I've been on my own so far).  At any rate, it's giving me the average daily order count I was looking for, but for whatever reason, when I plug my {business day formula} in to the cross-tab by itself and select distinctcount I get the exact business days per month however, when I add it using the formula you suggested, it divides everything by "24".... not sure where the "24" is coming from??
0
 

Author Comment

by:fragulajim
ID: 39266224
GOT IT!!  My {Businessdayformula} worked good outside of the cross tab, but inside the cross tab it was calculating average days from the {order.createddate} rather than the {@firstdayofmonth}.  Once I made that change, we were golden!!  Thanks again for everyone's help!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39266294
Glad that worked for you.  I've seen similar formulas work in a cross-tab, but cross-tabs are weird <g>, so I'm never too sure what's going to work in them.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:fragulajim
ID: 39266363
"Cross tabs are weird".... AGREED!  Thanks again!
0