Solved

SCCM 2007 PXE image issue

Posted on 2013-06-20
11
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Greetings,
 Here is the issue I’m having. We just recieved a new batch of Acer’s. I grabbed a Realtek driver off of the Realtek site and injected it in my boot image. I set one of the Acer’s for PXE booting and booted into WinPE. It saw my advertisement and installed everything. I see it show up as a new machine on my AV server. At the end of the process it reboots and then the BIOS tells me there isn’t a valid boot device. I decided to try an install off of a Windows 7 dvd and it goes fine. I go back to my PXE boot and run into the same issue. I do it again and hit F8 for the console so I can take a look at the smsts.log. Everything looks fine, no errors. I’ve got to be missing something or not looking in the right place. Any ideas? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:eracare
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39264782
inject the driver also into the install.wim (this realtek driver is the AHCI driver?) You may need to inject the AHCI driver into the install.wim
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 250 total points
ID: 39267355
Hi,

Is this just a standard Microsoft task-sequence or customised? I would not fiddle with drivers. If the machine sees the task-sequence then WinPE has network drivers. If it applies the OS, it has disk drivers. If it's new hardware W7 will have drivers without having to add any. It's unlikely you even needed to add the Realtek ones to WinPE.

You might possibly need to change the disk mode in the BIOS to AHCI, but that's only on older hardware which defaulted to IDE mode, OR if someone changed it. Either will still work but AHCI is better.

When you say "everything is installed" are you just talking about the OS or do you mean apps as well?

It sounds like the OS is trying to boot off the wrong disk - i.e. an unbootable volume. Is the disk partitioned in anyway at all? Does it have an OEM partition or BitLocker? If so it's easier to wipe the whole disk and apply the WIM. You can add a diskpart clean to the task-sequence to automate it if needed.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:eracare
ID: 39294825
@ve30fa
Wouldn't that only need to be done if the installation fails or won't continue?  I'm seeing it finish and can look through the installed OS with the console.

@drmiket
I'm not sure what you mean by standard Microsoft task-sequence.  It's the same task-sequence we've been using since we installed SCCM.  Without the network driver WinPE was unable to continue, so I had to do that.  I see it go through the process of installing the OS and then the programs that are part of our task-sequence.

Yes both OS and apps are visible through the F8 command prompt.

I also thought it might be trying to boot off othe wrong disk, but there aren't any other partitions.  I used a Windows 7 boot disk to wipe all partitions after a few failed attempts.

A new strange wrinkle has appeared however.  I was on vacation for a week and when I came back it was in the OS.  I asked my co-workers and they swear they didn't touch it.  I just rebooted it and it's back to the same error message.

And here is that error message: "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected device and press a key"
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39295018
And here is that error message: "Reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected device and press a key"
What is the defined boot order for the machine?  (in the bios)
I grabbed a Realtek driver off of the Realtek site and injected it in my boot image.  Why? You say that the Windows default drivers work fine?

Why don't you just add the drivers into the driver area and only select those drivers if the machine is the ACER model#
check the setupapi.dev.log
why did windows 7 pick that driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:eracare
ID: 39295151
@ve3ofa
The current defined boot order for the machine is: hard drive, optical drive, removable device, network.

I injected the Realtek drivers because it needed them to PXE boot.  No, I said the opposite.  I've found that usually when I PXE boot the WinPE can't find a match with the defaul drivers.  So over time I've developed a network driver store.  I usually try once without adding any new drivers to my store.  If it doesn't work I find the correct one and add it.  In this case I had the same issue.  So I added the Realtek driver.

I'm not sure what you mean by adding the drivers into the driver area.  The instruction I was giving for adding drivers was to just add them to the driver store and it's been working fine so I've never found the need to try another way.  Check the setupapi.dev.log on which machine?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39296241
So to recap

You have an Acer (exact model would be good)
You tried booting without adding drivers - PXE failed
You added a Realtek driver (version please) and it sees the task sequence
It runs the task-sequence through to the last step
Machine reboots
You get "Reboot and select proper device"

If you boot from WinPE now, does it have the OS files?
Can you attach c:\windows\ccm\smsts\smst.log
c:\windows\setupapi.log
The task-sequence itself.

My question of "standard task-sequence" is simply the default template from SCCM and whether you have customised it a lot.

A good troubleshooting step is to simplify everything and delete after the apply OS and see if that works on it's own. Then at least you know it's something later on. If not then it's something in the image itself. A little google found someone fix similar fault by making the disk "active". Boot with WinPE and run diskpart and check the state of the disk.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:eracare
ID: 39298025
They are Acer Aspire ZS600's.  I was looking into the boot order some more and thought I'd try updating the BIOS.  Acer only provides a BIOS updater that works through windows so I tried installing from a Windows 7 disc again and I can't get it to boot after a reboot.  It finishes the install and goes into the OS, but if I reboot it won't come up.

Your recap is correct, the Realtek driver is version 7.72.410.2013.  I'll gather the other information and post it.

I did find the disk "active" fix on google also and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39298194
Looks like your getting the wrong achi driver.

What you can do in your task sequence is to disable the PNP (Plug and Pray) driver install and instead install the acer drivers that you have in a package.

http://channel9.msdn.com/Events/TechEd/NorthAmerica/2013/WCA-B301#fbid=ICmEw34H4bI  Starting around 1:14:10
0
 

Author Comment

by:eracare
ID: 39308879
The 4th has slowed down my testing, but based on what you two were saying I think I found the issue.  I'm going to run a couple of tests and then I'll report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eracare
ID: 39312214
So it turned out it was the BIOS.  I updated the BIOS to the latest version and now they boot fine.  Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39316150
Glad you got it sorted. You'll have plenty of ideas for troubleshooting next time :).
0