Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subnet Mask Help

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Today I was faced with this question:

A server and PC are connected through a hub.  Their IP configs are as follows:

Server: 192.168.10.155, SM: 255.255.255.0
PC:  192.168.20.201  SM: 255.255.0.0

The client is having trouble communicating with the server.  What would you do?

Now, for me, the obvious solution would be to make the SMs the same.  But the example said "other than making the SMs the same".  

Could I use something like 255.255.240 on the PC?  If so, why?  I'm a little green with all this subnetting stuff..
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39264725
The server and PC are on different subnets. Why?  One is on .10 and the other is on .20. The subnet mask is not the issue at this point.

Are you really using a HUB?  and then why not use a Switch (which has a few more smarts)?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264733
Actually you would have to change it to 255.255.224.0 on the PC to be able to communicate with the Server

As they stand, they are two seperate networks. The Server is in Network 192.168.10.0/24
It can communicate with anything in the rage of 192.168.10.1 - 254

The PC is in network 192.168.0.0/16 and can communicate with anything in the range from 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.255.254

If you change the subnet on the PC to 255.255.224.0 it will be in the 192.168.1.0/19 network  and can communicate with anything in the range from 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.31.254.

and since the Servers ip is withn the PC's Range It should be able to communicate. Its not recommended to have it this way, but communication can happen.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39264751
A server and PC are connected through a hub.  Their IP configs are as follows:

Server: 192.168.10.155, SM: 255.255.255.0
PC:  192.168.20.201  SM: 255.255.0.0

The client is having trouble communicating with the server.  What would you do?

Now, for me, the obvious solution would be to make the SMs the same.  But the example said "other than making the SMs the same".  
Using your scenario as written... Either change the IP address of the PC to 192.168.10.xxx, or change the IP address of the Server to 192.168.20.xxx.  Without changing the masks, the two hosts will be able to communicate with each other.
0