Solved

need to access recovery partition by DOS prompt

Posted on 2013-06-20
13
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Friends of mine have ASUS k53u (Best Buy Version) that got a virus.  Not knowing what they were doing and not knowing of recovery partition they reinstalled Windows 7 from a borrowed disk (exact same OS) and used the COA keycode on the laptop.  Basically messed it up.  Is there way to get to recovery partition thru DOS.  No matter what I have tried it will not access the Recovery software or partition.  If you look thru Admin tools they have the D: which I was told was created when they got the laptop and you can see the Recovery Partition.  HELP.  Since they never created recovery disks ASUS wants 50.00 to buy it.  They cant affort that and all this needs is recovered.
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39264757
FYI 1,

From ASUS,
http://support.asus.com/Troubleshooting/detail.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=K53U&os=&no=1775

Method One
Using the Recovery Partition(on selected models)
1. Press < F9 > during bootup.
2. Press [Enter] to select Windows Setup [EMS Enabled].
3. Select the language you want to recover and click Next.
4. Read the ASUS Preload Wizard messages and click Next.
5. Select a partition option and click Next. Partition options:
Recover Windows to first partition only.
This option deletes only the first partition and allows you to keep other partitions, and to create a new system partition as drive "C".
Recover Windows to entire HD.
This option deletes all partitions from your hard disk drive and creates a new system partition as drive "C".
Recover Windows to entire HD with two partitions.
This option deletes all partitions from your hard drive and creates two new partitions "C" (25%) and "D" (75%).
6. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the recovery process.



FYI 2,

Since you can see the Recovery Partition this process should work,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UMSed6EQ7CU

Now this video is for the ASUS A53Z, but the process should be the same.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39264762
I believe, assumed perhaps, that he tried F9 already and it did not work.  If not pressing F9 is the normal way to the recovery console in ASUS laptops. I don't know of any DOS-based method. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39264828
If the recovery partition is intact, but the boot sector selection code has been altered (so F9 doesn't work),  you MAY be able to boot to the recovery partition by making it the active partition.

Use any good 3rd party partition tool to set the recovery partition Active ... then boot the system.    If you don't have any utility handy to do this, download the free demo version of Boot-It BM [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-bare-metal.htm ]
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39264853
you will need a winpe disk.. you can build one by downloading the windows 7 automated installation kit.

can you capture a dir of the asus recovery partition and attach it here?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39265022
I had this same problem myself on a acer laptop long time ago.

Since it was not my own laptop i had to fix it properly. Acer could send me a recovery cd / dvd version of the original windows installation.

So maybe it's an idea to contact Asus for a recovery disk. Not sure if asus is giving those away. Acer let me pay 30 euro 's i think.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39265133
I think ASUS might be able to send you the recovery CD from which you could access the backup image in that partition (of course if it is there).
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39265140
The asker already stated that ASUS will send him a recovery disk for $50, which they cannot afford.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39265149
:O yeah, ASUS seems to be greedy. Then I think the option from garycase could work here.
Or using free Paragon Rescue Kit 11 Free. It has an option of searching any bootable environment on HDD and letting start it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcands
ID: 39268724
garycase suggested software .  I down loaded it but the instruction manual is 178 pages.  I looked for booting into any active partition and couldn't find.  Once it is loaded on pc, what or how do I get it to find and boot to the Recovery partition.  There are 2 active.  C:\ and the Recovery Partition.
Are the simple steps to accomplish this
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39268737
You don't want to install Boot-It ... you just need to create a bootable CD.

Did you already install it on the disk?   If so, Uninstall it.

All you need to do is boot the CD; select CANCEL, then OK.

Then click on Partition Work.   Then click on View MBR ... and set the recovery partition as the Active partition.

Then just reboot the system, and IF the recovery partition can be directly booted (most can) you'll be able to run the restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcands
ID: 39268766
garycase  
how do I make the cd bootable.  I have the files ready to copy to cd but not sure about bootable part
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39268802
if you have an .iso then just burn the .iso to disk ie. using cdburnerxp

burn iso
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39268889
"... how do I make the cd bootable.  I have the files ready to copy to cd but not sure about bootable part ... "  ==>  Just run the Makedisk utility and it will burn a bootable CD for you.
0