[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report List Object as Cognos

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi Guys,

Anyone know how about creating a List Report like the List Object in Cognos?

Like for example, I wish to have different years of Profit and Loss in three columns for analysis purposes.
0
Comment
Question by:adriankohws
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39264957
Have you considered a crosstab report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNeupane
SNeupane earned 720 total points
ID: 39266853
You can create data item with if or case statements.
for example,
if ([year] = 2012) then ([Profit]) else (null)
do the same for each year 2011, 2010 etc...
You may have to use cast to match datatype and filter for null afterwards.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 39267525
Hi mlmcc, crosstab is rigid in designing, many requests cannot be fulfill, that's why I am looking into list objects. Even when using Cognos, I seldom use Cross-tab unless it's quite a simple relationship. List object is always the best to tailor to special needs. Especially when it comes to formatting the report, Cross-tab is a pain.

Hi SNeupane,
What you suggested will be a pain to match them. What if I wish to write a 12 months rolling forecast + budgets with full year budget comparison for a Profit and Loss lol....

I was just looking for a yes or no answer. That means Crystal do not have something like List Object that I can do the same like Cognos.

Let's see if anyone else throw in their opinions, otherwise, I will segregate the points among you two.

Cheers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1280 total points
ID: 39268254
No, Crystal doesn't have an object like that.

WHat does the data look like and what do you want s the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 39269380
Oh mlmcc, thank you for your warm offer to help. No lol. Because most of the masses marktet use Crystal report than to Cognos. As a matter of fact, it's simply uncomparable in prices, so I was thinking if Crystal can achieve like the list object would be a great thing to have. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 39269381
Thanks guys.
0