Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renew SSL self-signed certificate in SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
I have to renew this certificate and have never done it before.  What are the steps to renewing this self issues certificate?
Renew-certificate.jpg
Renew--ertificate-Web-server.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Joemt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39264878
Just run the fix my network wizard. It renews the cert if it is expired.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39264888
Setup an internal CA on the sbs, and then issue certificates.  The benefit is that you need only import the root CA (self signed) once and as long as you renew the self signed CA certificTe usng the same key, the certificate this CA signs/issues will be trusted.

In your current setup, every time you renew the self signed certificate, you might encounter a warning that the certificate is untrusted on the first visit after the renewal.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39265532
Arnold, the CA is automatically setup on SBS.

run the Fix my Network wizard as suggested by Cgaliher.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39265908
IIS 7/8 has the create self signed that I am unsure whether it must be issued by the local CA,
The path of certification is not listed.
0