Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Blacklisted

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-29
My Exchange Server is Blacklisted I think.

Some people cant send email to me.

My Server is only a week old and 2  or 3 domains so far cant send email to me they get the message below. (I have checked and I am not Blacklisted but the IP address I am using was Backlisted approx. 2 years ago) if that makes any sense.


114-141-199-99.dedsvrs.net rejected your message to the following e-mail addresses:
'support@narbiltraining.edu.au' (support@narbiltraining.edu.au)
114-141-199-99.dedsvrs.net gave this error:
Verification failed for <office.manager@pilbarajoblink.com.au> The mail server could not deliver mail to office.manager@pilbarajoblink.com.au. The account or domain may not exist, they may be blacklisted, or missing the proper dns entries. Sender verify failed
0
Comment
Question by:NWCCSteve
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39264915
There can be two main reason for this.

1. you have not configured reverse DNS for the server so IP might be blacklisted so mails not going.

2. One or more Email accounts mmay be doing Spamming or bulk emailing that's why IP blacklisted so bouncing.

Check your server IP at http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and can create proper reverse DNS and submit request to release IP.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39264943
three, actually...
a third possible cause is missing/misconfigured SPF record

if you verified your PTR record is correct and you are not on any blacklists, it could be doing SPF check and failing there.  if so, look at this thread (another user just had this same issue yesterday and i provided an explanation)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_28162852.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 39450767
MXTOOLOBOX helped, Thanks
0