Solved

Excel 2010: Start and Stop Timer Button

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi Experts,
 
    I have a spreadsheet that I'd like to be able to track time on for each incident that work.   I've attached a spreadsheet that will hopefully describe what I'd like to do.  Just need a start button and a stop button that will track time.  It can also be one button where as you click it and the timer starts, then click again and it stops -- I'm open with this.
Copy-of-Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39264927
I believe that this same question was asked and answer was excepted by you here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28160005.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Faustulus
Faustulus earned 66 total points
ID: 39264945
Hmmmh! Interesting, but the work flow isn't quite clear.
On your worksheet you have a number of projects, each project represented by one row.
Is that right?
If so, we could number the projects by the rows they are in.
Are there different timers for each project? We could give the timers the same numbers as the projects.
When you start work on project 2 you wish for its timer to start. When you click the Stop button you wish it to stop. And where do we write the timer result?
Your column L seems to be dedicated to this purpose. Would the time passed since pressing Start be added to the time recorded in column L previously?
Would you need an indication which timer is currently running?
Would you need the clock to be "ticking", like advancing every second or minute?

Could you start more than one timer at a time?
Or would clicking another Start button automatically set a Stop to the one currently active?

Trying to have fewer buttons, would it be possible to select a project by clicking its row and then let the Start button start the timer for the selected row?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 217 total points
ID: 39264962
Just in case you don't know how to implement it, see the attachment.
Copy-of-Example.xlsm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 217 total points
ID: 39265405
Attached is something I was looking at for another asker.
It may provide a starting point for a systemwithout Buttons.

Have a looksee at change A1.
OnTimeEvent-Sheet-Change-.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 39270187
I found exactly what I was needing.  The thanks for all the input.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39270230
Care to share your solution?
0