Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FORMULA TO SEPARATE DATA

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hi All,

I have a column with data :

'Lembur@171.00 Jam x@'

I want to separate it into 2 formula :

1. fmlDesc = 'Lembur'
2. fmlQty =  '171.00 Jam x'

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39264959
Try this

fmlDesc
Split({YourField},"@")[1]

fmlQty
Split({YourField},"@")[2]

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39264967
Hi  mlmcc,

Let me try first.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39265002
Hi  mlmcc,

Some the data has no @.

What should I do  ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39265360
What does it mean when there is no "@"?

 Do you not want to use that string at all?
   --or--
 Do you want to use the whole string as one thing or the other (fmlDesc or fmlQty)?  Which one?  And then just leave the other part blank?
   --or--
 Do you still want to split the string, but using some other character (not "@") as the delimiter?

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265702
If there are no @ there will only be 1 string

You can try this

fmlDesc
Split({YourField},"@")[1]

fmlQty
Local StringVar Array arrStrings;

arrStrings := Split({YourField},"@");
If UBound(arrStrings) >= 2 then
    arrStrings[2]
Else
    "No fmlQty"

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39265737
Great.

Thank you very much for your help.
0