Solved

exchane can send mail but not recive

Posted on 2013-06-20
21
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi i instal exchange 2003 and after all i can send mail but cant receive Please help
0
Comment
Question by:deko007
21 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 39265177
Is port 25 open and forwarded on your router / firewall to your Exchange Server?

Are your domains MX records pointing to the correct IP Address?

Is Anonymous Authentication enabled on your SMTP Virtual Server?

Are all your Exchange Services started?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39265214
yes all apllied
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 250 total points
ID: 39265230
You need to make sure that external DNS servers know to send mail to your server by IP.

Assuming your domain is "owned" by an ISP or hosting company, and that you are using a NAT router, you will need to put the external DNS of your network as an A record for a subdomain into their servers and also create an MX record pointing to that subdomain. Speak to support at your internet provider and they will probably talk you through it or do it for you.

e.g. a mail.xyz.com 123.123.123.123
mx xyz.com mail.xyz.com

Also you will need to open port 25 on your router to forward to the internal IP of your mail server.

I assume mail is bouncing, so I would send some test messages and check the headers to see where they fall down.

Hope this helps a bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39265256
this is new exchange becuse the other failed,it work before and all the isp def styed as
tell me more abputh that MX RECORD PLS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 39265284
Have you also configured "Recipient Policies" for exchange 2003?

Info:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39265314
What is the history here?

You mentioned a failed server.  How was the new server installed?  Did you install it in recovery mode?

Download, install and run the Exchange 2003 Best Practices Analyzer tool and see what it reports:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=22485

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39268350
I see when i recived mail from this domain is say : anag@xxx.local not anag@xxx.co.il
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39268392
Then you need to setup your Recipient Policy to stamp the mailboxes with the correct External Domain and not leave the default email addresses as .local.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319188

Either that, or your email addresses are not using the default Recipient Policy and have that option unticked on each mailbox.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39268869
When preformed a test with "microsoft preformance analyzer"
i get this message: "The connection is established but never received a poster"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39269020
Have you installed Exchange 2003 SP2?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39269049
Yes
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39269135
Do you have Anti-Virus / Anti-Spam software installed?  If so - what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39269139
No,nothing yet,just  sbox check point and all
Firewall cancelld
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39269278
If you telnet to your server locally from another PC (e.g., telnet yourmailserver.yourdomain.local 25) do you get a connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39269325
From other pcs cant get in wuth telnet, telnet response just from the srever
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39269352
Are you using a Fully Qualified Domain Name from the PC's or the IP of the server?

If you used an FQDN, can you try its IP address please e.g., telnet 192.169.2.2 25

Any better?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39269363
When i use "nbtstat" its say port 25 "time_wait" chxjing know why
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39269394
Netstst above not nbtstat
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39269433
What is chxjing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deko007
ID: 39269449
Checking
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39270870
What was the problem?
0