Solved

Cannot Install Wordpress on a Subdomain of Godaddy

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Dear Experts,
I have installed wordpress numerous times but for some reason I am hitting a brick wall with my current installation.

I have created a subdomain called "info". I have extracted the wordpress files to that subdirectory.  Godaddy.com is the hosting service.

I have been following the steps in the Wordpress famous 5 minute install.  I have created the MySQL database and user as I normally do.  I have edited the database, user and password into the wp-config.php file.

However when I put the install.php path into my browser's address bar it fails with the following error message:

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@info.doc-designs.net and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
Apache/2.2.24 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.24 OpenSSL/1.0.0-fips mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at info.doc-designs.net Port 80


The log files do not give any useful data.  It just tells me that the Install.php file was the last file that I tried to execute.

Can anyone suggest a way to solve this problem?
Best Wishes,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:PTRUSCOTT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39265195
Is this the first time you have tried to install WP to a subdomain? I've never had any issues, but a colleague of mine had the very same problem trying to install to a subdomain on the UK based 1and1 hosting. I'm not sure if he ever got it sorted, but there were all sorts of permissions problems on the subdomain.

Perhaps try removing the subdomain then starting again, or speak with GoDaddy technical support.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39265471
Did you change the user and/or rights on the folders? Especially the user can have some consequences if that hasn't happened yet...

Let's  say you're using apache, then you should do something like this on the Wordpress folders:  sudo chown -R www:www /var/html/Wordpress  (the user could be different though)

Information regarding user rights on all the folders in the Wordpress install: http://codex.wordpress.org/Changing_File_Permissions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTRUSCOTT
ID: 39270208
Dear Roybridge,
I have previously had no problem installing Wordpress on a godaddy subdomain.

I did it only three months ago.

Godaddy technical support suggested that there was something wrong with our installation of Apache.  They suggested using their EasyApache tool to "fix" apache.
Best Wishes,
Phil
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTRUSCOTT
ID: 39270209
Dear Spravtek,
the relevant part of the URL you showed me seems to be the points below.  I have checked and my file permissions are already the permissions shown below.

Is there any way I can execute the install.php script from inside PuTTY.exe so that I can see the error messages in detail?
best Wishes,
Phil

     All files should be owned by the actual user's account, not the user account used for the httpd process.
    Group ownership is irrelevant, unless there's specific group requirements for the web-server process permissions checking. This is not usually the case.
    All directories should be 755 or 750.
    All files should be 644 or 640. Exception: wp-config.php should be 600 to prevent other users on the server from reading it.
    No directories should ever be given 777, even upload directories. Since the php process is running as the owner of the files, it gets the owners permissions and can write to even a 755 directory.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 39270392
Hi ... Sorry for the late reply, probably some time-difference.

Is there any way I can execute the install.php script from inside PuTTY.exe so that I can see the error messages in detail?
best Wishes,
Phil

Not that I know of...

All files should be owned by the actual user's account, not the user account used for the httpd process.

Well, all I can say is that it still is a user/group issue I think ... If you want to keep the original user/owner of the wordpress files then you should add your user to the apache user group (i.e. www-data), there's an explanation here: http://articles.slicehost.com/2007/9/18/apache-virtual-hosts-permissions

If it's not user/group rights ... Who knows, I could be wrong ;-)

- Did you check in the Apache log file for specific errors? (/var/log/apache2/error.log )
- Check if you have a .htaccess file in the directory of Wordpress, sometimes it happens that it gets corrupted, you can either temporary rename it or move it to another directory and see if that helps.
- If above helps, you could also try adding following in your .htacces file:

RewriteEngine on

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

Open in new window


Hope this gets you going ...
0