Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ERROR ON SCREEN

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
HI

We have a PC here & while installing XP Operating System - it gives this error message, what is the problem & what can we do to fix it??

Please see attached documents
IMG-20130620-00335.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 664 total points
ID: 39265165
As it is showing a problem with the ntfs.sys file, either that file is corrupt, or there may be a hard drive problem. When you install XP, I would suggest letting it do a FULL format on the drive, not just a quick format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39265246
We had it do a full format and this occurred during the full format... so looks like hard disk failure?
Can you recommend software to test all system components perhaps please?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 39265522
Could also possible be associated with the PSU, if you have added any a new video card and the PSU is nolonger powerful enough to run it you  may see a message starting similar to this, but since it says run a chkdsk /f
To test all components? on the motherboard?
For the HDD stick it into another desktop as a secondary drive, if you have problems with  boot  points to HDD is no good.
Run a chkdsk /f on it.
Boot into safemode with CMD prompt and run a chkdsk /f
Can you get into safemode?

How old is the HDD computer?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39267677
i suggest to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0