?
Solved

Blue Screen Error Message

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

Please see attached document - I would like to know what does this error mean and what is it caused by? I would like information on how i can fix this going forward...

Tx
IMG-20130620-00339.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39265201
There are multiple possibilities for this error. If you have an ACPI option in the BIOS, try disabling it.

If this PC has been hibernated, and more RAM added whilst it's in hibernation, that too could cause the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 39265217
Hello,

This problem may occur if you add random access memory (RAM) to the computer while it is in hibernation.


To resolve this problem, restart your computer.

If the problem persists, start the computer by using the Windows CD or by using an emergency startup disk, and then delete the Hiberfil.sys file. To do this, follow these steps:
1.Insert your Windows XP CD-ROM into the computer's CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and then restart your computer from the CD-ROM.
Note
 Some computers may require that you modify the basic input/output system (BIOS) settings before you can start the computer from a CD-ROM. For information about how to modify BIOS, see your computer documentation.
2.When the "Welcome to Setup" screen appears, press R to start Recovery Console.
3.If your computer is configured for dual booting or multiple booting, select the relevant Windows XP installation.
4.When you are prompted to do so, type the administrator password, and then press ENTER.
Note
 By default, the administrator password is blank in Windows XP Home Edition.
5.By default, Hiberfil.sys is typically located in the root directory (C:\). At the command prompt, type del hiberfil.sys, and then press ENTER.
6.Restart the computer.


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39265221
THis must be an old PC. if it has started happening recently it was due to an update from Microsoft. it happens when the system goes into hybernation mode or sleep mode.
 the motherboard does not have the correct settings for the operating system probably due ti its age.

one simple method wouldbe to start the computer and go into the control panel and disable hibernation and sleep mode - this link will help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920730

I have also seen people fix this by replacing the RAM
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39265240
Some backround: This occurred on bootup, while booting from an XP install CD.
Yes its an old PC. I inserted a SATA drive and removed the IDE drive as suspect its faulty,
I choose failsafe defaults in Bios.

Any more suggestions please?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265354
XP does not support SATA drives by default.
you need to get the sata drivers on a CD ready to use during install.
as the blue screen says press <F7> when it asks you to install third party drives.
see this youtube clip http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6oDT40ewh90
if you haven't got the sata driver software for the sata drive you can't proceed.
I would use Vista or Windows 7
0