[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

screen resolotion

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-26
I am using two monitor screen, one of them is notebook,which has 1920x1080 (recommend)resolution,15.6 inc and other one is Fujitsu LCDx21 inc and has 1680x1080(recommend) resolotuion..I am using them as multiple displays: Extend these displays..so main display is LCDx21 inc monitor..LCD screen is big so I havent got any problem with this but when I look at the notebook screen, everything is small because I use 1920x1080(recommend) in nvidia resolution..when I reduce the resolution of notebook monitor,screen size of this monitor is downsizing so I can not reduce the resolution of the notebook because size is reducing..
I have tried to change  the size of text and other items from Smaller-%100(default) to Medium-%125 so it was ok for notebook but at the same time, other screen which is LCD increased also ..in other word, when I change the the size of the text and other items from smaller to medium, both screen is increasing..I would like only notebook screen to grow not LCD screen,..LCD screen is also big..how can I increase the size of text and other items in only my notebook screen? when I cancel the multiple displays:extend the display, I can see the text and other items very good by changing from Smaller to Medium but when I use both monitor as extending, LCD size is getting bigger..why do they become independent?
screen-resolution.JPG
LCD-resolution.JPG
sizechange.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:TRocex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39265469
There is no solution for this. The font size cannot be changed independently for each monitor.
You should connect a second external display if possible.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39265487
You can try a workaround for this.

On Windows 8, right click on the desktop and select Screen Resolution. Click on the link that says Make text and other items larger or smaller.

Now set your overall size to 100% and then use Change Only Text Size to make text items bigger.

This will set Text Items bigger on both displays, but it might look more natural on the big display and still let you see text easily on the small display.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 750 total points
ID: 39267567
Depends on which adapter and Display Manager you are running.

In my Nvidia Manager, it has options for Single Display, Clone, Span Horizontal, Span Vertical and Dual Display, which lets me run the monitors at different resolutions. This is the one I use.
So even though I have the monitors Extended, I can still treat them as "separate" if I need/want to.

I haven't played with W8, so I can't really say where to look for this, but if you have it, it should be somewhere on the Task Bar, or buried in with the Display options.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39524117
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39524174
@TRocex - Thanks, and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0