Solved

user quota on samba4 AD Users

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
2,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I've configured samba4 with AD on ubuntu 12.04.
samba4 ad user is creating by samba-tool command and show the user from this command
#samba-tool user list.

it  is show only Samba4 AD user, not a home user
Note-if i create home user then user quota will be implement successfully .
but, I want to configure user quota on samba4 ad user

I have searched several sites but its not effective
please suggest me how to configure user quota on samba4 AD user.
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxzerox
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 39269986
Quotas are implemented at the file system level and require that each user have unique Linux User ID (UID). A Samba-only user won't have a unique UID and thus can't have a quota. As you have observed a quotas do work for "home users". So to have quotas for all Samba users they must all also be LInux users ("home users").
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39270280
Hi,

how to create links between samba AD users and local home users..Because all AD users are show in under samba-tool user list but unable to  show in user home directory

If i create a manually home user then how to create link AD user to home user.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev2353 earned 500 total points
ID: 39459456
hi,

very happy, you try to install quota on samba4 with ad

but friend you should go head with ldap . it will be solve out your quota.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The purpose of this article is to demonstrate how we can use conditional statements using Python.
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Learn how to find files with the shell using the find and locate commands. Use locate to find a needle in a haystack.: With locate, check if the file still exists.: Use find to get the actual location of the file.:
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now