?
Solved

Wininet.log files filing hard drive

Posted on 2013-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello,

Since a few months, every day 7 log files are created in the etc\drivers directory on a Windows XP PC. Logs are 9767 KB big and are filling up my hard drive. These are all called wininet.log and are numbered. I'm up to winint.log1252 now. Two questions:

- anybody an idea where they come from?
- can I delete them just like that?

Many thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:P-R-W
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 750 total points
ID: 39265384
If i am not wrong those are related to Analytic log

kindly refer below link and verify if this setting is configured..  if yes then you can disable logging ..

and if you do not want to disable then .. you can delete old logs .. if they are related to IIS

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/santhoshonline/archive/2010/07/08/howto-wininet-etw-logging-analytic-logging.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:P-R-W
ID: 39265391
Thanks for the suggestion, but the article applies to other Window versions.

It is an XP machine and it doesn't have Applications and Services Logs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39265409
can you post  sample content of the file .. 3-4 lines are sufficient.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:apreed
apreed earned 750 total points
ID: 39265445
Sounds like IE Debugging is enabled.

Check your environment variables (run "set" in a command prompt) and look for wininetlog=1 and/or WininetLogFile=<location>

If wininetlog=1 try deleting that environment variable, that should stop the logging.

As for deleting them - that shouldn't be a problem, they're log files. Don't delete wininet.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:P-R-W
ID: 39265509
@takecoffe: It is not a normal logfile. Lines are not readable.

@apreed: as it is not a "normal" readable logfile, I didn't want to delete is just like that.
There is no environment variable set called wininetlog or wininetLogFile
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39265523
those logs are getting created by Wininet.dll which is mainly used for debugging program.

as you mention there IE debugging is not enable on this machine then verify what software are installed ( Development tool -- Visual studio , SQL or any other ) which is has enable this option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:P-R-W
ID: 39265529
Thanks for your help guys. Found out the problem. There is a proces that has a special "logging" enabled. The points are for the effort.
0