Solved

Manage /Control Multiple logins to a website

Posted on 2013-06-21
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We host a website on tomcat. To be able to use our website we sell subscriptions. To ensure these are not abused we track IP's and ensure that only allowed IP's are able to log in.

However this means a public IP is allowed and if there are 10 pc's behind that public ip all are allowed. We always knew this and never bothered to look into it. But now with new licensing in place we want to be able to track how many different or individual pc's are accessing our Website.


Is there a way to record or obtain mac address of the remote pc's logging in or is there any other way to manage or control this.

Please advise thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Clement P
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 334 total points
ID: 39265410
I found this:
http://wiki.apache.org/tomcat/FAQ/Logging

please do tell what kind of firewall you are using, is embedded web tracking app/code like GOSTATS a good solution?
http://gostats.com/

hope this helps,

G
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:svenove
svenove earned 166 total points
ID: 39265470
MAC-address-information is not accessible after the connection passes through a router, so that's not an option.

How exactly do they log in? Username and password?
If so, you could perhaps implement some kind of system to check if the same username is logged in from different IPs at the same time?

An other option is to check the HTTP_USER_AGENT - this is the string that identifies the browser/OS and even this would be the same on two computers running the same OS and browser, combining that along with IP is a step closer at least. :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39267296
If you are licensing IP instead of users then you really have little control beyond keeping a count of users logging on from the IP and limiting the number. cookies do not help much because they can be deleted by the use.

I will also confirm what svenove said about the mac address.  That can only be used by the router to map local devices.



Cd&
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39268208
comment:

you cannot "trace" or track those users since no authentication mechanism is involved
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 39283741
Can we get internal IP of the users, by using any php code integreated on our website. combination of internal ip and external ip wil give us a clear idea.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 334 total points
ID: 39284070
it depands, what exactly are you using in order to connect users? Firewall VPN? IPsec?
are users getting static ip address from your server?

please describe topology so I can be more helpful..

G
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Clement P
ID: 39644117
sorry for not accepting the solutions .
0