Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys EA6500 - can it run wireless with no security ?

Posted on 2013-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello,

I have a Linksys EA6500. I want to enable wireless with no security, so everyone to able to use it without password. Is there any options for that?


I could not find any manual in Linksys website for it.
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265425
try to edit your wireless network and change security to none..


http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/cache/multithumb_thumbs/b_551_0_16777215_0___images_stories_wireless_cisco_linksys_ea6500_cisco_linksys_ea6500_wireless_defaults.jpg

I'm not very sure, it seems that even "guest access" have password..

G
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
apreed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265426
Based on the Linksys website, yes it does
Linksys Knowledgebase

Here's a link to the product page - you can download the manual from there.
Linksys EA6500 Support
0