Solved

Citrix XenDesktop question

Posted on 2013-06-21
6
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hello there,

I would like to know when user launches XenDesktop, and working on the session, will just the keystrokes and mouse movements will gets transferred over the link? And what user sees is just a screenshot? Then how different is it from XenApp Published desktop?

Please advise, I would like to know the difference.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39265517
If you are using PVS, then the target device will have a write cache configured (either the target device hard disk or RAM) based on which read will be from the vDisk and any temporary writes will be to the write cache. If the write cache is configured to the PVS server's disk (not a good config),  then writes are redirected to the PVS server.

As you have posted, screenshots are not sent to the endpoint device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39265683
To take it back a level - in terms of the 'thin client' aspect it is indeed still sending mouse and keyboard and receiving screen data.

The fundamental difference between XenApp and XenDesktop is that the former delivers a published application - which could be the desktop - of a server based OS whereas XenDesktop delivers a workstation based OS (XP, 7 etc).
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 250 total points
ID: 39266180
Except Streamed VMs and local VMs (Xenclient), yes, only screen updates, key strokes, mouse are sent over the network if you have enabled the USB feature for data transfer.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39267287
Hello Basraj, can you please elaborate or provide info on what you meant by enabling USB feature for data transfer? I thought all the keystrokes/mouse movements are sent over the network via ICA protocol? is this correct.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 250 total points
ID: 39267603
The option to allow data to be copied at the client side is what basraj is referring to. All traffic is passed through only ICA from the server to the end device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39267730
Think I deserved points there given that the first answer you accepted was effectively an expansion of my own.
0