Solved

Cant print from Internet Explorer 10

Posted on 2013-06-21
7
3,814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Unable to print any web page from IE10 (32bit) running on Windows 7, get error has occurred has occurred in the script on this page.
Line : 1791
Char: 1
Error: Invalid Argument
URL: res://ieframe.dll/preview.js

Have tried a IE Reset, cleared the Cache and Turned of Protected Mode to no avail.
Have also tried Compatibility mode with no joy.

Prints from other Apps with no Issues.

It prints if you right click and run as Administrator
Have worked through the fixes on -:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973479
None of which work
0
Comment
Question by:FOSnet
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:svenove
ID: 39265472
Have you tried multiple printers?
What about when using a different non-admin user on the same computer?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39265475
Go to Windows Update (Action Center or Control Panel) and then select Installed Updates. Scroll down the list into the Windows Updates and find the Internet Explorer 10 update. Uninstall IE 10 from there (this is the only way to uninstall IE 10).

Now restart the computer and run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run it again if errors remained from the first run. Restart the computer and check printing in IE 9.

Now uninstall Java and then install the most recent version of Java.

Has printing been restored?

If so, install IE 10 and check.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39265485
Goto Command Prompt and excute the following command as adminsitrator.
regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 actxprxy.dll

Last one is really important, but before that i will suggest register first 2 dll too
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39265579
do you try priting from remote (i.e terminal session) ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39265760
Hi,

Have you tried installing the latest printer drivers?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39266207
@FOSnet - Thanks. I was happy to help.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39266939
Super, this is one of those solutions one never would imagine ! Thanks for inputting it.
0