Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a software to help me that I can just purchase to ease my troubles with email

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I had Outlook 2007 through a hosted third party service and finally just decided to use Gmail. I have received help with the PST, OST and other files to try and convert from outlook files for use with Gmail.

I am still using outlook 2007 and use gmail through it or via the web, but I have so many of those OST and PST files I would like to just purchase a simple program to help me fix them all. I have ones that are called Microsoft Office Personal Folders, OST file, PST File, etc., but I have problems trying to get some to work.

It there a software out there than can help me not have to spend time with this so much?
0
Comment
Question by:jlfcpa60
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265489
Have you tried the following software -

http://www.remosoftware.com/remo-repair-outlook-pst
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39265494
Hi,

Why do you want to stop using Outlook as a client for your email?

Why dont you just setup a new Profile for your gmail account in Outlook and add your ost, pst folders to your newly created outlook profile!

http://kpdirection.com/technology/setting-up-gmail-on-outlook-20072010/
0