Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Registry Issue

Posted on 2013-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
hello

i have a peculiar problem : we use, as one of many secondary mailservers, a very very old software called post.office 3.5.3 (1998).  its speciality is that it does save the single emails it receives as single files in the user's mailbox directory (instead of putting them into a single, bigger mailbox file as new apps do).  we then have an app that fetches the mails directly from that directory for further processing (bounce mails from newsletters where pop-session generate stability issues).

anyway, that runs on a very old windows 2000 server.  i am now migration most of our stuff to hyper-v 2012.  so for this server, i set up a windows 2003 server in hyper-v for this (oldest 32-bit software supported by hyper-v), but i run into an issue when i try to install post.office -> it checks for the free registry size and now gives an error because there is '0' free registry left.  but windows 2003 does not have reg size limitation anymore like win2000 did.  i can't omit that check -> see screenshot.

Screenshot of Installer
now two questions:
- is there a way to emulate 'free registry space' in windows 2003 server?  or another way to circumvent that problem.  setting 'RegistrySizeLimit' does not do it.
- does anybody know a windows mailserver software that saves inbound mails as single files like post.office does?  meaning 25'000 mails = 25'000 files in the mailbox directory.

thanks for some insights.

lukas
-
0
Comment
Question by:lukasfrei
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39265714
Go to command prompt and delete all temp files  and check if you are able to install that software

Then go to Start > Run > type in CMD

A dos window will open. In this dos windows (copy paste) type this: del *.tmp /s
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39332268
Did you try run the setup program in compatibility mode?... see if you could run it in compatibility mode for "Windows 2000".

If still not work, I would think to redesign the application that get the messages from files either to get the messages directly from IMAP/POP account either using intermediary application that will extract messages from other mailbox types into individual files.
0