Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer plays radio stations by itself

Posted on 2013-06-21
13
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have an HP computer running Vista.  A few weeks ago it started playing multiple radio stations over the speakers.   Nothing is open to play these radio stations.   It happens at random.   I have run multiple malware cleaners, Malwarebytes, Combofix Hitman Pro.  Nothing works.  I have also changed the speakers.   Any ideas what is causing this and how I can stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39265547
Did you buy the computer used? And did the previous owner die of questionable circumstances?

(I'm totally kidding  :-P)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39265561
looks like computer is infected with "Ghost" no antighost program is created ;)

just kidding dont mind
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 375 total points
ID: 39265567
check if your IE has any tool bar which link radio station, try to disable unwanted toolbar.. and verify
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39265634
No, there is no toolbar with any radio stations attached.   I shut down all toolbars and it did not stop.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39265642
Okay can you send me screenshot of task manager, where processes are running
sample screenshot attached

sort with memory used


task
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 225 total points
ID: 39265646
I guess you can make sure there is no schedule task running in the background
hit the windows key and type in the search bar sch. You will see the task scheduler and click on it and make sure that a specific program is not running.  This might help not sure.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 225 total points
ID: 39265672
Did you installed some kind of program just before this happen? It can be that you have forgot to uncheck some kind of option during the installation.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39265694
you are not first person who has face this issue...

please refer below link many user reported this issue on the technet site.. its looks like some virus is there which is creating problem

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/5396611d-d028-48e4-bf90-77160b41d0e7/radio-i-think-playing-in-background-without-my-starting-it-virus

Malwarebyte.. noton.. or other antivirus unable to detect that

refer below link to clean your system

http://www.theeldergeek.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=20395
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 39267666
it can come from a poor grounding also -  so check that first
you can also try to update the sound driver
are several stations playing at once, or always a different one?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 225 total points
ID: 39268888
If it is a local AM radio station then you have a bad connection in your audio path that is acting like a rectifier and then being amplified by your speakers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 225 total points
ID: 39273453
You've got Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) -
Shorten all the speaker cables - either cut them to length, or coil and use a ferrite core.

info:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080818081107AAvegHI

Your computer and computer speakers are acting like a crystal radio set from the early days of radio. The wires going from the computer to the speakers are the antennas and they deliver radio signals to the electronics circuitry for detection and amplification. Usually this arrangement will "hear" any strong radio signal that happens to be in the neighborhood. If you live near an AM broadcast transmitter station you will hear that station coming through the speakers. In your case you can understand the detected signal because it is AM, but it can also be a signal that comes through as gibberish like a television signal or a CB single side band signal which often sounds like Donald Duck.

A possible solution is to locate the speakers close to the computer and to coil up any of the unneeded cable including the power cable going to the speaker amplifier. If that doesn't work then wind the unused cable on a ferrite core available at Radio Shack. The concept is to make the "antenna" really short so it picks up less signal. It will pick up some signal but you want it to be as small as possible.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39273838
how is it going, syssolut?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39293132
Thanks for suggestions.   Installed Windows 7 and issue is gone.
0