Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't set the selected option for dropdown using JQuery

Posted on 2013-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a web form that contains a textbox and a dropdown list.  The dropdown list is disabled unless there is a value in the textbox when the page loads.  This is done in the code behind.  Once the page is loaded, I use JQuery to enable and disable the textbox based on whether there is data in the textbox.  I have that working fine.  

What I need to do is reset the selected option to the first option in the list which is my Choose prompt with a value of "".  I can't seem to get the JQuery correct.  Here is the dropdown definition:

                        <asp:DropDownList ID="ddPromotionReason" runat="server"
                            AppendDataBoundItems="True" CausesValidation="True" ClientIDMode="Static" Enabled="False">
                                <asp:ListItem Value="">-- Choose Promotion Reason --</asp:ListItem>
                        </asp:DropDownList>

Here is the JQuery:

                    // Disable Promotion Reason DropDown if Promotion Date removed
                    $('#ddPromotionReason').attr("disabled", true);
                    // Remove option selected
                    $("#ddPromotionReason option[value='\"\"']").attr("selected", "selected");

Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:dyarosh
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39265564
Use : $("#ddPromotionReason").val("");

Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/GPVQJ/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265565
Here you go:

$('#ddPromotionReason option:first-child').attr("selected", "selected");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39265568
work too : $("#ddPromotionReason option:first").attr("selected", "selected");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:dyarosh
ID: 39265610
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39265632
From the main site : http://api.jquery.com/val/

Locate this section :
Example: Set a single select, a multiple select, checkboxes and a radio button .

Line 26
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39265658
@leakim971 - Using val() is fine if you know the value you want to select, but not if you just want the first option selecting...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39265666
I believe he knowwhich value he want reading its try :
$("#ddPromotionReason option[value='\"\"']")

anyway, you got it, congrats, see you ;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39265673
What I need to do is reset the selected option to the first option in the list...
More than one way to skin a cat ;)
0