Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create the comma delimited flat file

Posted on 2013-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I am being asked to create a comma delimited flat file. This is the format for the file. It must include a carriage return line feed after every line:

Last Name,First Name,DOB (MM/DD/YYYY),Customer number

Running a separate program against the file, the report will populate the entries.
Using Excel, should I put an entry into into each field with the comma (Last Name,) or does the separated field create it's own comma?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bizzie247
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39265847
Excel adds a comma (or whatever you specify) to denote a change in column.  ie  If you have data in Columns A & C you would get an output like:

Surname,,Firstname

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:telyni19
ID: 39266079
You can save a file as CSV directly from Excel, which will automatically comma-delimit the data. When you open a CSV in Excel, you won't see the commas: Excel will display the data in separate columns automatically. But if you open the CSV in a text editor, you'll see the commas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 39266782
Thanks, I believe I have it.
0