Solved

I am connected to internet, but the icon in my taskbar says otherwise

Posted on 2013-06-21
12
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Ok I have internet but the internet connectivity ico has the red x and when you hover over it, it says you are currently not connected to any networks. But of course I am. It also says the same thing when you open network and sharing center. I have no issues with surfing etc this is just an annoying problem.
0
Comment
Question by:gpsocs
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 166 total points
ID: 39265727
Does this resolve itself if you re-start the "network location awareness" service? (Open the "Start" menu, right-click on "Computer" and select "Manage", then select "Services" on the left-hand-side. Then find the "Network Location Awareness" service, right-click on it and select "Restart")
If after doing this your computer still reports that it's not connected, try browsing to this page:
http://www.msftncsi.com/ncsi.txt
It should simply say "Microsoft NSCI" at the top - let me know what results you get from these tests.

Cheers,

BC
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Latal
Jaroslav Latal earned 334 total points
ID: 39265742
Hello gpsocs,
try to disable network adapter and then reenable.

Regards,
Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39265758
blue did both of those and no change and the site said exactly what you said

jardaCZ - no change
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39265771
gpsocs, do you have iTunes installed? I believe the apple BonJour service sometimes breaks NLA - if you go back to the "Services" screen from earlier, stop the "Bonjour" service (might be called "Apple Bonjour"), then restart the network location awareness service again, any change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39265791
none of those
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39265823
okey dokey.
If you open a command prompt (open the start menu and type in "cmd" (without quotes), then press enter), and in the black window that opens type:
ping dns.msftncsi.com

then type

nslookup dns.msftncsi.com

And post back here the output from each of those please. You can copy-paste from the command prompt window by right-clicking on the title bar and selecting "mark", then selecting the text to copy with the mouse, then using the right mouse button to copy - you should then be able to paste it straight into your reply.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39265845
Do you have more than one active connection in Network and Sharing Center?
Try updating your driver from the manufacturers website.

Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39265860
Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 100% complete.
Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of th
em.
Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example
C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log

C:\Windows\system32>ping dns.msftncsi.com

Pinging dns.msftncsi.com [131.107.255.255] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 131.107.255.255:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Windows\system32>nslookup dns.msftncsi.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.0.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    dns.msftncsi.com
Addresses:  fd3e:4f5a:5b81::1
          131.107.255.255


C:\Windows\system32>

also submitted the scannow i did earlier shows some errors that couldnt be fixed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39265894
I doubt the system file complaints are related, but it's possible - can you zip and upload the CBS.,log file somewhere, or search it for "error" and post the related lines here?
And have you always had this issue, or has it started happening recently on a computer that used to report itself connected to internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39265907
my sisters pc says its been a long time. I see it does not have sp2 on it and currently running that
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 39266074
Sp2 failed.. just going to reinstall
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 334 total points
ID: 39266412
You can try to install System Update Readiness Tool before reinstall..
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20858

Jarda
0