?
Solved

iTunes and Cloud

Posted on 2013-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is it possible for me to listen to my music on itunes while at work through the "cloud"

I can't actually save the music locally, but am allowed to play music through the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265720
Once your music is stored in icloud you can stream it to any device

http://www.apple.com/icloud/features/itunes-in-the-cloud/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265880
Well  just incase there is Google Cloud and iCloud.
And since you mentioned Cloud I'll just show this incase you really meant Cloud.

Google Play
The Google Play Music Manager is a desktop application that allows you to upload your music to the cloud and download your entire library from the cloud to your computer. Once you've uploaded songs to Google Play, you can listen to your music anywhere that you have internet access.
Download and install the Google Play Music Manager
From the Google Play Music Manager, you can:
•Upload music from your iTunes library, Windows Media Player library, My Music folder, or folders of your choosing to Google Play
https://support.google.com/googleplay/answer/1229970?hl=en
What is Google Play?
http://www.techradar.com/au/news/phone-and-communications/mobile-phones/what-is-google-play-1073348
Unlock your music with Google Play
https://play.google.com/about/music/unlock/
How to Transfer iTunes Music to Google Play?
http://www.tuneclone.com/transfer-itunes-music-to-google-play.php

Dropbox vs SkyDrive vs Google Drive vs iCloud
http://www.techradar.com/au/news/internet/best-cloud-storage-dropbox-vs-skydrive-vs-google-drive-vs-icloud-1120024

Google Drive apps for Itunes
https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/google-drive/id507874739?mt=8
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39267188
Thanks folks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39267412
Glad to help :)
0