[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Returning Large dataset from Oracle to SAS

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
We have a query which runs on a SAS server and connects to an Oracle database.  The query is using sql-pass through and returns 20M rows.  Query ran for 10 hours and never returned anything.
proc sql;
  create temptbl as
  select * from sales where taxable = 'Y';
If we limit the rows, ie inobs=1000000, then we get a return dataset in 15 min.

Same query connecting to the same database but run on another, identical server returns dataset in 3 minutes.  Note:  we need all 20M rows.

We have validated server configuration, network traffic, nic card setting, database utilization are all the same between the two servers.  Two servers are on the same backbone and mounted on the same rack.  Evaluated each component in the stack (session, transport, network, etc) and have narrowed it down to the data after returning to the SAS server.

Any suggestions where to look?
0
Comment
Question by:slim7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 600 total points
ID: 39268790
There must still be a difference between the two servers which you have not detected.

1) Do you run the query on the other server also through "SAS"?
2) Do you create a file on the second server (the 3 min) or just return the data?

The bottleneck(s) I experienced in my SAS (dinosaur) days were: a) the creation of local files, 2) sort operations.

But with the minimal information you provided, this may be just speculation.
:p
0
 

Author Comment

by:slim7
ID: 39268949
We have run the query thru SAS and subsequently using ora sqlplus on the server.  sqlplus also returned the data very slow.  

To answer #2, we run the identical create table query on both servers.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:truinx
truinx earned 600 total points
ID: 39271911
Enable tracing and see the statistics behind the creation?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39272080
Also, check out that OPTIMIZER_MODE is set to FIRST ROWS
0
 

Author Comment

by:slim7
ID: 39282271
Thanks all.  We had ruled out oracle from the equation and focused on the NIC setting.  Issue resolved, there is a bug in the ethernet driver. https://access.redhat.com/site/solutions/20278
0