Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Select Pivot?

Posted on 2013-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a table with the following phone call data fro our sales team

CallDTTM                                              Minutes
2013-06-10 00:23:30.000                        21
etc...



What I want to get is the calls by hour total minutes

CallDate          00AM    01AM    02AM   etc...
06/10/2013       123        251      14
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gt2847c
gt2847c earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265844
This doesn't use the PIVOT keyword, but accomplishes the same thing.  I tend to like this format better as it is more portable between server versions...

SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR, [CallDTTM], 110) AS [CallDate]
	, ISNULL(SUM(CASE WHEN DATEPART(hour,[CallDTTM]) = 0 THEN [Minutes] END), 0) AS [00AM]
	, ISNULL(SUM(CASE WHEN DATEPART(hour,[CallDTTM]) = 1 THEN [Minutes] END), 0) AS [01AM]
	, ISNULL(SUM(CASE WHEN DATEPART(hour,[CallDTTM]) = 2 THEN [Minutes] END), 0) AS [02AM]
	, ISNULL(SUM(CASE WHEN DATEPART(hour,[CallDTTM]) = 3 THEN [Minutes] END),  0)AS [03AM]
	-- 4-21 skipped for brevity
	, ISNULL(SUM(CASE WHEN DATEPART(hour,[CallDTTM]) = 22 THEN [Minutes] END), 0) AS [10PM]
	, ISNULL(SUM(CASE WHEN DATEPART(hour,[CallDTTM]) = 23 THEN [Minutes] END), 0) AS [11PM]
FROM [MyTable]
GROUP BY CONVERT(VARCHAR, [CallDTTM], 110)
ORDER BY CONVERT(VARCHAR, [CallDTTM], 110)         

Open in new window



Gives output like this:
CallDate	00AM	01AM	02AM	03AM	10PM	11PM
06-09-2013	0	0	0	15	0	0
06-10-2013	21	10	0	0	0	0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39265848
SELECT CALLDATE, HOUR,  SUM(MINUTES) /60   -- For hours
GROUP BY CALLDATE
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Louis01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39265963
declare @CallsTable table(CallDTTM datetime, [Minutes] int);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-10 00:23:30.000', 1);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-10 00:24:30.000', 10);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-10 10:23:30.000', 2);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-10 12:23:30.000', 3);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-10 14:23:30.000', 4);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-11 00:23:30.000', 1);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-11 10:23:30.000', 2);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-11 12:23:30.000', 3);
insert into @CallsTable values ('2013-06-11 14:23:30.000', 4);


select CallDate	
	 , [0], [1], [2], [3], [4], [5], [6], [7], [8], [9], [10], [11], [12], [13], [14], [15], [16], [17], [18], [19], [20], [21], [22], [23]
  from (select replace(left(CONVERT(varchar, t1.CallDTTM, 13), 11), ' ', '-') as CallDate
			 , datepart(hour,t1.CallDTTM) as HourFrom
			 , t1.[Minutes] 
		  from @CallsTable t1
		) p1
 PIVOT (SUM([Minutes])
		FOR HourFrom in ([0], [1], [2], [3], [4], [5], [6], [7], [8], [9], [10], [11], [12], [13], [14], [15], [16], [17], [18], [19], [20], [21], [22], [23])
	   ) as pt1	

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39266084
Away from my DEV PC.  Will test when I get back
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39266403
I would like to split points between gt2847c and Louis01

Any violent objections?

Both viable solutions and Louis01 answered with PIVOT even though a minute or so later
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gt2847c
ID: 39266408
No complaints here
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Louis01
ID: 39266448
Fine by me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39266458
Perfect guys.
Thanks
0