[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Re-occurring Email

Posted on 2013-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
I'm looking for a way to send an email out regularly (every work day) to a specific person.

Is there any way to automate this within Outlook 2013 or is there any free software which will achieve the same result via a plug-in etc?

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39265892
check if this work for you ( you can use trial version )

Schedule Recurring Email

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/E-mail/Mail-Utilities/Schedule-Recurring-Email.shtml

Here are some key features of "Schedule Recurring Email":

· Sends the message at daily, weekly, monthly or yearly intervals
· Address the email to one person or to multiple recipients
· Continue to send the messages until a certain date, 'x' number of times, or have no end date at all
· View the entire list of pending emails at a glance
· Attach a file to the outgoing email
· Even attach a folder to the outgoing email
· Integrates directly into Outlook for easy access
· Works with Microsoft Outlook 2010 (both 64-bit and 32-bit), Outlook 2007, Outlook 2003, Outlook 2002, and Outlook 2000

I know your requirement is for outlook 2013 but hope this will work on that too..

give one try and check
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Felipesg
ID: 39265952
Hi,

You can configure an scheduled task with an script to send the e-mail. It depends on what you want to send on the email.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 39266003
Just a plain text. If this can be achieved with a script, can you confirm how you do this.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Felipesg earned 1500 total points
ID: 39266030
Check this:

http://www.paulsadowski.com/wsh/cdo.htm

You can modify the script as you need, the you configure an scheduled task to run the VBS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 39303986
.
0